Manorfield Primary School

 

 

Children's Teams

School Council / Children’s Teams Proposal:

There will be a group of children’s teams, focused on the priorities of the school and the school vision:

The initial teams will be:

 

 

 

 

 

Each team will have an elected team leader and deputy team leader.

Each team will have an elected member from each class from Y3 – Y6.  The team leader and deputy team leader will be chosen from these children.

There will be a lead adult for each team.

Y3 x 3 children

Y4 x 3 children

Y5 x 3 children

Y6 x 4 children

The teams will meet once per month – First Thursday of every month – fixed time? – I suggest over lunch?

The children’s team leaders and deputy leaders will meet with Paul (Headteacher) once per term (6 times per year) – First Friday of every term

Photographs of the children in each team will be displayed on a board in a communal area.

Each team will be given a board to show their work. – The board will contain:

Each team member to be given a badge – source these?

Standard agendas for teams:

Introductions

Review minutes of last meeting

Follow up any actions

1 – What is working well in your area?

2 – What could improve in your area?

3 – Any other general school concerns / successes?

AOB

DONM

 

 

Standard agendas for children’s SLT

1 – What is working well in your area?

2 – What could improve in your area?

3 – Any other general school concerns / successes?

AOB

DONM

Meetings will be minuted.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-          Lunchtimes or healthy schools – Adam Eastick

 

-          Learning environment – Annie Rundle

 

-          Curriculum (Basic Skills Team) –Bianca Hulstrom

 

-          Curriculum (Creativity team) – John Mayson

 

-          Behaviour & safety, well-being – Rob Whan

 

Y3 - Beijing

-          Rahaf Ateeni, Abdul Kadir

-          Nadeem Chowdhury

-          Emmanuel Oretoye

-          Oliver Homewood

-          Jabiah Islam

Y3 - Siraj

-          Sirin Akhamrich

-          Fahima Zaman

-          Fareeha Farheen

-          Riazul Islam

-          Alifa Bhuiyan

Y3 - Rabat

-          Kadija Koroma

-          Oliver Mukulumani

-          Sajida Anisha

-          Anique John -Baptiste

-          Demi Searle

Y4 - Lima

-          Tanisa Jalil

-          Safaa Chowdhury

-          Habib Muhammad

-          Jaziya Ahmed

-          Learna Homewood

Y4 - Kingston

-          Aurelia Mukalamani

-          Nazifa Islam

-          Ransley Acheampong

-          Kara Scales

-          Myanh Lai

Y4 - Wellington

-          Shakiel

-          Eliza Begum

-          Adam Zouita

-          Edina Ahmed

-          Hasan Imam

Y5 - Paris

-          Lellas Zahwah

-          Rayhan Ali

-          Naila Hussain

-          Ismail Cinar

-          Zahara Miah

Y5 - Accra

-          Gamdo Koroma

-          Khadeja Nusrat

-          Reyan Almutareb

-          Maisa Jama

-          Safae Belmeydoub

Y5 - Tokyo

-          Tasnim Hassan

-          Yusuf Ahmed

-          Khalid Ahmed

-          Thahiya Yasmin- Keya

-          Abdul Masud

Y6 - Madrid

-          Lara Rice

-          Sameur Rahman

-          Mahi Rahman

-          Enaya Ahmed

-          Fahmidul Syed

Y6 - Cairo

-          Amina Rahman

-          Yousaf  Aly

-          Abdus Samad Azad

-          Yusuf Ali

-          Imraan Nuur

Y6 - Steph

-          Sharmin Begum

-          Shumira Islam

-          Tyler Lawerence

-          Lily Nhung Ngoc Dinh

-          Yasir Ahmed

Y6 - Lauren

-          Minhajul Alom 

-          Keya Sharma

-          Principessa Carina Mozammal Ikra

-          Aqeela Begum

-          Rahma Mohamed